Sales CRM comparison · Los Angeles, CA
Zoho CRM vs Pipedrive for US sales teams
Same deal, same four stages. The question is how much should happen around it.
Pipedrive is the CRM salespeople tend to like on day one: a clean board, quick setup, very little to learn. Zoho CRM starts at a similar seat price and keeps going when you add a second team, approvals, quotes and finance. We are a Zoho partner in Glendale, so read us with that in mind. We will still tell you when Pipedrive is the better buy.
Advanced PartnerZoho CRM consultants, Los Angeles area
01The short answer
Which is better, Zoho CRM or Pipedrive?
Pipedrive is better for a small team that wants one tidy pipeline running by Friday. Zoho CRM is better once the sales process has rules: required steps, approvals, quotes, territories or a hand-off to finance and support. Across the twelve jobs we compare below, Pipedrive leads on three, Zoho CRM on six, and three are a tie.
Pipedrive’s three are the ones a rep notices first: how the board feels, how fast you get going and how many outside apps plug in. Zoho’s six are the ones a sales manager notices six months later.
Selling within days
Import contacts and move deals the same week, with little to set up first.
One tidy pipeline
Reps live on a single deal board and rarely need anything more.
Lots of outside apps
Your sales tools come from many vendors that need to plug in.
Steps a deal must finish
Managers want each stage done in order before a deal can move on.
Sign-off and access rules
Discounts need approval, and who sees which fields depends on role or territory.
Quotes from the CRM
Reps build quotes and sales orders from set products and price books.
Records beyond deals
You track sites, policies or contracts that need their own module.
Finance and support on one record
Invoices and tickets should sit next to the deal, not in a separate tool.
02Job by job
Where does each CRM lead, feature by feature?
Pipedrive is built around the deal board and does that one thing very well. Zoho CRM covers more of the process around the deal and connects to the rest of the business. Each card names the job, what the leader does and how the other side answers.
leads on these 3 jobs
- Daily deal boardThe board is the product. Drag a deal, see what is stuck, done.Zoho CRM: a Kanban view of deals plus list and Canvas views. More options, a little more clutter.
- Getting startedMost teams import contacts and sell the same week, often without outside help.Zoho CRM: more settings to decide up front, so a planned setup pays off.
- App marketplaceOver 500 integrations in its marketplace, many built for small sales teams.Zoho CRM: Zoho Marketplace and Zoho Flow, plus Zoho’s own apps for most jobs.
Zoho CRM leads on these 6 jobs
- Guided sales processBlueprint sets the exact steps a deal must finish before it can move on.Pipedrive: automations and required fields keep stages tidy.
- Quotes and price booksQuotes, products, price books and sales orders built in from Professional.Pipedrive: products on deals; proposals and quotes through the paid Smart Docs add-on.
- Approvals and accessApproval processes, roles, profiles, territories and field-level permissions.Pipedrive: visibility groups and permission sets.
- Custom recordsCustom modules for anything else you track, such as sites, policies or service contracts.Pipedrive: deals, leads, people, organizations and products, each with custom fields.
- Forecasts and reportsForecasts by territory or role, with Zoho Analytics for deeper reporting.Pipedrive: Insights dashboards and revenue forecasts.
- The rest of the businessZoho Books, Desk and Sign share the customer record, or all of them in Zoho One.Pipedrive: sales-focused, with accounting and help desk from other vendors.
Even on the other 3
- Email, calls, follow-upsPipedriveEmail sync, activity reminders and follow-up automation from Growth up.Zoho CRMEmail in the record, cadences, call logging and workflow rules.
- Mobile appPipedriveStrong phone app for reps in the field.Zoho CRMFull phone and tablet apps, with offline access to records.
- Built-in assistantPipedriveAI (now also called SI, super intelligence) features come built into Pipedrive’s plans.Zoho CRMZia, Zoho’s AI / SI assistant, included on Enterprise and Ultimate.
03US list prices
Zoho CRM vs Pipedrive pricing per seat
On yearly billing the entry tiers tie at $14 a seat each month, and Zoho CRM is cheaper at every tier above that. On monthly billing Pipedrive is a dollar cheaper at the two lower tiers. Zoho also has a free edition for up to 3 users; Pipedrive offers a 14-day trial instead.
| Tier | Zoho CRM | Pipedrive | What to know |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0Free edition, up to 3 users | Trial14 days, no free plan | Zoho’s free edition does not expire. |
| Entry | $14Standard | $14Lite | A level start for a single pipeline. |
| Growth | $23Professional | $24Growth | Where most growing teams land. Zoho adds Blueprint, quotes and approvals here. |
| Upper | $40Enterprise | $49Premium | Zoho includes Zia AI and higher custom module limits. |
| Top | $52Ultimate | $69Ultimate | The widest gap in the lineup, $17 a seat on yearly billing. |
| Extras | Other Zoho appsSalesIQ, Campaigns, Sign, or the Zoho One bundle | Paid add-onsLeadBooster, Campaigns, Smart Docs, Web Visitors, Projects | Price the add-ons too. They change the math more than the base seat. |
Sample: 12 sellers for a year on yearly billing. Zoho CRM Professional comes to $3,312, Pipedrive Growth to $3,456 and Pipedrive Premium to $7,056.
USD per seat per month, before tax, list prices. Pipedrive moves features between plans and add-ons from time to time, so we price your exact seat count and add-ons on both sides the week you decide.
04When to choose which
Which CRM fits at 3, 12 and 40 sellers?
At three sellers we would often point you to Pipedrive. At twelve it is a close call that comes down to quotes and approvals. At forty, Zoho CRM is usually the better fit, and cheaper per seat as well.
-
3sellers
A founder and two reps, one pipeline, deals worked from a phone.
Fits better: Pipedrive
Nothing here needs rules. Pipedrive gets out of the way and the team keeps selling. If the budget is zero, Zoho CRM’s free edition or Bigin by Zoho are the alternatives we would look at.
Pipedrive Lite, 3 × $14 × 12$504 a year
-
12sellers
Two teams, a sales manager, quotes going out every week.
Close call
Pipedrive still works. Zoho CRM pulls ahead as soon as discounts need sign-off or quotes have to match a price book, because Professional does both without an add-on.
Zoho Professional $3,312 · Pipedrive Growth $3,456About even
-
40sellers
Territories, a sales ops lead, finance asking for clean hand-offs.
Fits better: Zoho CRM
Territories, approval chains and custom modules are where Zoho CRM Enterprise is strongest, and invoices can flow on to Zoho Books from the same record.
Zoho Enterprise $19,200 · Pipedrive Premium $23,520Zoho saves $4,320
Sample yearly license math at US list price, billed yearly, seats only. Add-ons, taxes and discounts are left out.
05Pipeline complexity dials
How complex is your sales process, really?
Seat count matters less than the work around each deal. Set four dials to match your team and the meter shows which CRM fits, with the reasons in plain words.
Close call: either can work
If you go with Zoho: Professional, $23 per user per month billed yearly.
Talk through my setupA rule of thumb from our own projects, not a vendor tool. Both CRMs can be stretched further than the meter suggests, at a cost in add-ons or admin time.
06Outgrown Pipedrive?
What moves when you switch from Pipedrive?
Records move cleanly: people, organizations, deals with their pipeline and stage, activities, products, notes and files. Automations do not travel, so the ones your team still relies on are rebuilt as Zoho CRM workflow rules or Blueprint. Pipedrive goes read-only at cutover, after you have signed off a sample of migrated deals.
See the Pipedrive to Zoho CRM migration plan →What a Zoho CRM setup includes →
Teams that run their selling on a Zoho CRM we set up
Two of our US clients let us show how their sales, support and onboarding connect around one Zoho CRM record. Read the case studies →
Logos shown with permission. The boards on this page use made-up sample deals, because real client pipelines stay confidential, and yours would too.
07Zoho CRM vs Pipedrive questions
Questions Pipedrive users ask before switching
Most of these come from teams who like Pipedrive and are not sure they have outgrown it. Bring your pipelines and seat count to a call and we will give you a straight read.
Is Zoho CRM cheaper than Pipedrive?
On yearly billing, yes at every tier above entry level. Both start at $14 a seat each month, then Zoho CRM Professional is $23 against Pipedrive Growth at $24, Enterprise is $40 against Premium at $49, and Ultimate is $52 against $69. On monthly billing Pipedrive Lite and Growth come in a dollar under Zoho Standard and Professional.
How much does Pipedrive cost in the US?
Pipedrive lists Lite at $14, Growth at $24, Premium at $49 and Ultimate at $69 per seat per month billed annually. Billed monthly, the same plans are $19, $34, $64 and $89. LeadBooster, Campaigns, Smart Docs, Web Visitors and Projects are paid add-ons on any plan.
Is Pipedrive easier to use than Zoho CRM?
For a new rep, usually yes. Pipedrive opens on the deal board and has fewer settings to learn. Zoho CRM has more modules and options, so it feels simpler only after someone trims the layouts and views to what your team needs.
Can Zoho CRM feel as simple as Pipedrive?
Close to it. We set the deals Kanban view as the home screen, hide the modules a team does not use and cut each layout to the fields reps really fill in. Managers keep the extra tools without reps having to see them.
Does Pipedrive have something like Zoho Blueprint?
Pipedrive offers automations and can make fields required, which keeps stages tidy. Blueprint goes further: it defines each move a deal can make, what must be done during it and who has to approve it, so a step cannot be skipped.
When should we stay on Pipedrive?
Stay if you run one or two simple pipelines, nobody needs to approve discounts, your quotes are simple and the team is happy. Moving a working CRM for a few dollars a seat is rarely worth the disruption, and we will tell you that on the call.
Where does Bigin fit in a Pipedrive comparison?
Bigin by Zoho is the closer match to Pipedrive for very small teams: a pipeline-first CRM with a phone app and lighter settings. If you expect approvals, quotes or custom modules within a year or two, starting on Zoho CRM saves a second move later.
How long does a move from Pipedrive to Zoho CRM take?
It depends on your pipelines, custom fields, automations and connected apps more than on how many deals you have. The signed BRD gives a dated schedule for the sample move, the full move and cutover, set ahead of your Pipedrive renewal.
How does Elite Tech Global price a Zoho CRM setup?
We do not charge for the first discovery call. After that, the setup or Pipedrive move is one fixed price recorded in a signed BRD. Larger accounts may start with a paid assessment, quoted before it begins and credited in full against the project.
What is SI?
SI stands for super intelligence. In September 2026 a US executive order asked federal agencies to use “super intelligence” or “SI” in place of “artificial intelligence” in official communications. Most businesses still say AI, so we use both terms.
08Next steps
From a Pipedrive question to a signed plan
The first call is free and we will say so if Pipedrive is still the right tool. If Zoho CRM makes sense, the setup or move gets one fixed price, written into a signed BRD with every pipeline and automation listed.
- Discovery callSeat count, pipelines, add-ons you pay for and your renewal date
- Pipeline walk-throughWe look at each board and the automations behind it
- ScopeWhat gets rebuilt, what moves and what gets retired
- Signed BRDFixed price and dated milestones, in writing
What happens after sign-off is laid out step by step. See how we work →
09Let’s talk
Tell us what you’re building. We’ll map the fix.
Book a free consultation with Elite Tech Global. We review your Zoho, AWS, Shopify or WordPress setup, show where AI / SI agents can save time, and agree the next step. If we work together, every requirement and a fixed price go into a signed BRD before the build starts.
Real people, one team. Led by co-founders Ikramul Karim and Khris Kakosimidi, and a 40+ member team across Zoho, AWS and AI.
- Book a callPick a time that suits you
- Email ussales@elitetech-global.com
- LinkedInFollow our work
- Glendale, CALos Angeles area · serving the US, Canada & LatAm
Thanks, we’ve got it.
We’ll review your request and email you to set up your free consultation. Prefer to pick a time now?
Book a call- 300+ projects delivered
- 40+ team members
- Zoho Advanced Partner
- AWS Partner
- Zoho Catalyst Partner
- Fixed-price quotes



