Skip to content

Salesforce to Zoho CRM migration · US partner · Los Angeles

Migrate from Salesforce to Zoho CRM with a US partner

Every Salesforce object gets a labeled box, a destination module and a check mark when it lands.

We’re a certified Zoho Advanced Partner in Glendale, in the Los Angeles area. We move your live Salesforce org into Zoho CRM while your reps keep working their deals: records and files first, then your automations rebuilt the Zoho way, then a cutover window you pick in advance.

  • Records, files and history moved
  • Flows and Apex rebuilt in Zoho CRM
  • One fixed fee in a signed BRD
Zoho Advanced PartnerCertified Zoho CRM consultants
You’ll talk to our senior team, not a call center.300+ projects · serving US clients since 2025

01Packed, reshaped or rebuilt

What a Salesforce to Zoho CRM migration moves, changes and leaves behind

Zoho CRM has a built-in Salesforce migration tool that reads a Salesforce data export (a zip of CSV files plus the Attachments folder) and maps it to Zoho CRM modules. That covers your records, their history and their files. Code, automations and reports live in Salesforce metadata, which that export doesn’t contain, so our team rebuilds them in Zoho CRM by hand.

Moves with Zoho’s migration tool

Your data, with its history

  • Users, so every record keeps the right owner
  • Leads, Accounts and Contacts
  • Opportunities, which arrive as Deals
  • Campaigns
  • Activities: Tasks, Events and Calls
  • Notes
  • Attachments, still linked to their parent records
  • Cases and Solutions
  • Products, Price Books, Quotes, Sales Orders, Invoices, Purchase Orders and Vendors
  • Custom objects (the files ending in __c), into new custom modules

Changes shape on the way

Same data, Zoho’s structure

  • Picklist values and sales stages have to exist in Zoho CRM before the load, so we set them up first
  • Formula and auto-number fields can’t be created during the migration; we add them right after, and Zoho recalculates the values
  • Record types become layouts inside one Zoho CRM module
  • Lookups and master-detail links are re-joined using each record’s Salesforce ID
  • Tags: Zoho keeps the first 10 per record, each up to 25 characters
  • Salesforce Files (ContentVersion) need their own pass, separate from classic Attachments
  • Chatter threads worth keeping come over as notes on the record

Stays in Salesforce, gets rebuilt

Logic, code and reporting

  • Apex classes and triggers, rewritten as Deluge functions
  • Flows, Process Builder and workflow rules, rebuilt as Zoho workflow rules, Blueprint and approval processes
  • Validation rules, recreated as Zoho CRM validation rules
  • Reports and dashboards, rebuilt in Zoho CRM or Zoho Analytics
  • Lightning page layouts, profiles, roles, permission sets and sharing rules
  • Email templates and web-to-lead forms
  • AppExchange packages, swapped for a Zoho app or extension case by case

02The moving-day manifest

Salesforce migration manifest: every object and where it lands in Zoho CRM

This is the checklist we work from on a real Salesforce migration, one numbered box per object or piece of setup. Filter by how each one travels, and tick boxes off as you read to see how much of your own org is plain data and how much is rebuild work.

0 of 0 boxes checked off

BoxIn SalesforceIn Zoho CRMHow it travelsChecked
01UsersUsersMigration toolLoaded first, so owner IDs map
02LeadsLeadsMigration toolLead status and source carried over
03AccountsAccountsMigration toolParent accounts re-linked after load
04ContactsContactsMigration toolJoined to their account by Salesforce ID
05OpportunitiesDealsMigration toolStages mapped to your Zoho pipeline
06CampaignsCampaignsMigration toolCampaign members linked back to leads and contacts
07Tasks, Events, CallsActivitiesMigration toolDue dates, owners and related records kept
08NotesNotesMigration toolAttached to the same parent record
09AttachmentsAttachmentsMigration toolFiles from the export’s Attachments folder, matched to records
10Cases & SolutionsCases & SolutionsMigration toolOr into Zoho Desk if support moves too
11Products & Price BooksProducts & Price BooksMigration toolList prices per book carried over
12Quotes & OrdersQuotes & Sales OrdersMigration toolLine items checked against product IDs
13Custom objects (__c)Custom modulesMigration toolModule created during mapping, fields added to match
14Picklists & sales stagesPicklists & deal stagesSet up firstValues must exist before the load, or rows get skipped
15Record typesLayoutsSet up firstOne module, a layout per record type
16Lookup & master-detail fieldsLookup fieldsScriptedRe-joined through a stored Salesforce ID field
17Formula & roll-up summary fieldsFormula & rollup summary fieldsAdded after loadZoho recalculates the values
18Salesforce Files (ContentVersion)AttachmentsScriptedA separate pass for Lightning-era files
19Chatter postsNotesScriptedOnly the threads you choose to keep
20Flows, Process Builder, workflow rulesWorkflow rules, Blueprint, approvalsRebuiltRedesigned around Zoho’s process tools
21Apex triggers & classesDeluge functionsRebuiltRewritten line by line, then tested
22Validation rulesValidation rulesRebuiltRecreated per field, with the same error messages
23Assignment & lead routing rulesAssignment rulesRebuiltTerritory and round-robin logic copied over
24Reports & dashboardsReports, dashboards, Zoho AnalyticsRebuiltStarting with the ones people still open
25Profiles, roles, permission setsProfiles, roles, sharing rulesRebuiltWho sees what, mapped person by person
26Email templates & web-to-leadEmail templates & web formsRebuiltWebsite forms repointed to Zoho CRM
27AppExchange packagesZoho apps or extensionsRebuiltReplaced one by one, or retired

03Breathe out

Nervous about the Salesforce to Zoho CRM migration? That’s normal

Leaving Salesforce feels risky because the whole sales floor lives in it. The process below is built so nobody has to take a leap: your org keeps running, every department checks a sample before the full load, and the switch only happens once the record counts line up.

A note from the founders

We have been moving running businesses onto Zoho since 2025, across 300+ projects. Salesforce orgs come with their own quirks: custom objects nobody documented, Flows built by an admin who left, files hiding in two different places. None of that scares us anymore. We plan around it, write it into your BRD and check it with you twice before anything goes live.

Your job during the move is to answer questions and look at your own records. Ours is everything else.

Ikramul Karim & Khris KakosimidiCo-Founder & CEO · Co-Founder & CFO

What if something goes wrong?

Salesforce is still there
On go-live day your org switches to read-only for everyone, but nothing is deleted. Reps can still look up an old opportunity while they settle in.
There’s an agreed rollback window
If a check fails after cutover, we roll back to Salesforce inside the window written into your BRD, fix the issue and try again.
A sample goes first
Before the full load, each department’s lead reviews a representative slice of their own accounts and deals in Zoho CRM and signs it off. No signature, no full migration.
Nothing typed late gets lost
Deals your reps update between the full load and the switch are picked up by a catch-up pass, matched on the stored Salesforce ID.

Your Salesforce stays live until you say so

Sample reportValidation report: Salesforce → Zoho CRMFull load + catch-up pass, sample data
ObjectIn SalesforceIn Zoho CRMMatch
Users4242
Accounts1,9401,940
Contacts6,2056,205
Opportunities → Deals4,8124,812
Tasks & Events → Activities38,77038,770
Attachments + Files2,3162,316
Property__c → Properties1,1281,128

We don’t switch until these numbers match.

04Org size estimator

How big is your Salesforce org? Size your Zoho CRM migration

Slide in rough numbers from your Salesforce setup menu. The estimator suggests which migration package your org probably fits, and why. Treat it as a starting point; the Migration Assessment sets the real scope.

Any Apex code (triggers or classes)?

Estimate only, not a quote

Standard Move

    Fills in the contact form below with a one-line summary. You can edit it before sending.

    05Three move sizes, one assessment

    Salesforce to Zoho CRM migration packages

    Most Salesforce orgs we see fit one of three move sizes. Each one is priced as a single fixed fee once the Migration Assessment has counted your objects, records and automations, so the number can’t drift halfway through the move.

    Quick Move

    A tidy org on standard objects

    • Users, leads, accounts, contacts and opportunities
    • Notes, activities and attachments on each record
    • One sales pipeline with your stages
    • A handful of workflow rules rebuilt
    • A live training session for your reps

    Fixed fee, set in a signed BRD before the first Salesforce export

    Standard Move

    Custom objects and real automation

    • Everything in Quick Move
    • Custom objects turned into custom modules
    • Quotes, products and price books
    • Flows and Process Builder rebuilt as workflow rules and Blueprint
    • Key reports and dashboards recreated
    • A sample migration each department signs off

    Fixed fee, set in a signed BRD before the first Salesforce export

    Complex Move

    Big orgs with Apex and integrations

    • Everything in Standard Move
    • Apex triggers and classes rewritten in Deluge
    • Salesforce Files and Chatter history brought across
    • Integrations repointed from Salesforce to Zoho CRM
    • Profiles, roles and sharing rules mapped
    • Parallel run and a staged cutover

    Fixed fee, set in a signed BRD before the first Salesforce export

    Migration Assessment

    Paid, then credited in full against your migration

    • Data audit of your Salesforce org
    • Field-by-field map, object by object
    • Risk list with what needs rebuilding
    • Cutover plan with a proposed window
    • The BRD your fixed fee is based on

    Every dollar comes off the migration fee if you go ahead

    06Work back from your renewal

    When does your Salesforce contract end? Plan the Zoho CRM migration backwards

    Salesforce contracts usually renew for a full term, so the date that matters is the last safe day to still be on it. We call that the stopper date. Pick your contract end below and the planner counts back through all fifteen steps to show when the first call needs to happen.

    Salesforce users
    Departments using Salesforce

    Sample plan, real dates go in your BRD

    Stopper date
    …
    Start by
    …

      07Three renewals, side by side

      Salesforce vs Zoho CRM licence cost over three years

      Choose your current Sales Cloud edition, the Zoho CRM edition you’d move to, and your seat count. The math uses per-user monthly list prices on annual billing, times twelve, times three.

      Your Salesforce Sales Cloud edition
      Zoho CRM edition you’d move to
      Salesforce, 3 years$0
      Zoho CRM, 3 years$0
      Difference per year
      $0
      Difference over 3 years
      $0

      Our migration fee is separate: one fixed amount, written into your signed BRD before the first Salesforce export.

      Licence prices only. Taxes, add-ons and discounts vary.

      08Fifteen steps, five phases

      How the Salesforce migration runs, from first call to a cancelled contract

      Eight of these steps match any new Zoho CRM project. The seven marked in amber exist only because data is leaving Salesforce: the renewal check, the Migration BRD and its sign-off, the sample, its sign-off, the full load with a catch-up pass, and the careful goodbye at the end.

      1. Phase 1

        Find the deadline

        1. 1Discovery call (free)Your edition, users, departments and what hurts in Salesforce today.
        2. 2Timeline & renewal checkContract end, notice period and export rights. We set your stopper date.
        3. 3Migration planWhat fits before the stopper date, which department moves first, what gets rebuilt, and the fixed fee.
      2. Phase 2

        Put it in writing

        1. 4Migration BRDEvery object and field per department, the rebuild list for Flows and Apex, acceptance checks and a rollback plan. On larger orgs it’s often the output of the paid Migration Assessment.
        2. 5Department sign-off on the BRDEach department head, plus your overall project owner, signs. We keep the record.
      3. Phase 3

        Build the new home

        1. 6KickoffRoles, admin access to both systems and the data-freeze rules for cutover week.
        2. 7Delivery scheduleDates per department, all set back from the stopper date.
        3. 8Zoho CRM setup & developmentModules, layouts, picklists, Blueprint and Deluge in place before a single record lands, shown in review demos.
      4. Phase 4

        Prove it with a sample

        1. 9Sample migrationA representative slice of each department’s accounts, deals and files goes into Zoho CRM.
        2. 10Department sign-off on the sampleEach lead opens their own records, compares them with Salesforce and confirms.
        3. 11Full migration + catch-up passEverything loads, then late edits follow. A validation report sets each Salesforce object’s count beside its Zoho CRM count.
        4. 12Testing (UAT)Department users try their daily work on real migrated data.
      5. Phase 5

        Switch and settle in

        1. 13TrainingBy department, on their own pipeline, with manuals and recorded videos to keep.
        2. 14Cutover & go-liveBefore the stopper date. Salesforce turns read-only and the rollback window starts.
        3. 15Hypercare & decommissionWe stay close after go-live. Salesforce is cancelled only once you confirm.
      See the full process →

      09Monday after the switch

      Day one in Zoho CRM after your Salesforce migration

      Your reps log in Monday morning and find the same deal they left on Friday, with the same amount, owner and next step. Drag the handle across to see one sample opportunity on both sides of the move.

      Sample dataOne opportunity, before and after

      Who opens what on Monday

      • RepsOpen Deals, switch to the Kanban view, and find their pipeline by stage. Yesterday’s tasks wait under Activities.
      • Sales managersLand on a home dashboard we rebuilt from the Salesforce reports they actually used, with forecasts by owner.
      • Your adminStarts in Setup, where Blueprint, workflow rules and the Deluge functions that replaced your Apex are listed and named.
      • EveryoneCan still search old Salesforce in read-only mode, and the cheat sheet below sits next to the keyboard.

      Where did my button go? Salesforce → Zoho CRM

      In Salesforce you…In Zoho CRM you…
      Open an OpportunityOpen a Deal in the Deals module
      Use the App LauncherPick a module from the left-hand menu
      Switch list viewsChoose a custom view from the dropdown above the list
      Drag deals on the KanbanUse Kanban view in Deals, grouped by Stage
      Click a stage on the PathChange Stage, or press the Blueprint transition button
      Log a CallLog a call from the record’s Activities section
      Post on ChatterAdd a note on the record; old threads arrived as notes
      Open the Reports tabOpen Reports; dashboards live under Analytics
      Ask EinsteinAsk Zia (Enterprise and Ultimate)
      Use global searchUse the search bar at the top of every page
      Go to Setup (gear icon)Go to Setup, the gear icon at the top right
      Look up an 18-character record IDRead the Salesforce ID field we keep on every record

      10Risk checklist

      What slows a Salesforce migration down, and what speeds it up

      Most Salesforce to Zoho CRM delays come from a few predictable places. We check every one of these in the assessment, before the BRD is signed.

      • Your Salesforce renewal date. The cutover has to land before it, with room for a rollback. Count back from yours.
      • Export access. Someone with Salesforce admin rights has to run the data export with attachments included.
      • Missing picklist values. Zoho skips rows whose dropdown value doesn’t exist yet, and pauses a module after 5,000 skipped records.
      • Load order. Users, then accounts, then everything that points at them. Out of order, owners and lookups break.
      • File volume. Zoho’s tool takes files up to 5 GB each and 25 GB per migration, so large Files libraries go in batches.
      • Things that still point at Salesforce. Web-to-lead forms, marketing tools and finance syncs all need repointing on cutover day.

      Speeds it up

      • Archiving dead leads and closed-lost deals you’ll never report on
      • A named admin who can answer field questions within a day
      • Deciding early which reports actually matter
      • Standard objects used the standard way

      Slows it down

      • Years of duplicate accounts and contacts
      • Heavy Apex with little documentation
      • Many record types sharing one object
      • AppExchange packages with their own data inside

      11The honest case

      Why switch from Salesforce to Zoho CRM at all?

      Usually it’s the bill. Zoho CRM Enterprise lists at $40 per user per month billed yearly, while Salesforce’s comparable edition is $195. For a 20-user team on the plan with automation and approvals, a year of Zoho CRM Professional comes to $5,520 against $24,000 for Salesforce.

      Beyond price, Zoho CRM ships Blueprint, custom modules and Deluge with the license, and Zia, Zoho’s built-in AI (now also called SI, super intelligence), comes with Enterprise and Ultimate. If you run a very large org with its own Salesforce admin team, staying can cost less than moving, and we’ll tell you that on the first call.

      See Zoho CRM editions and pricing →
      • Zoho CRM Professional$23per user per month, billed yearly
      • Zoho CRM Enterprise$40per user per month, billed yearly
      • Comparable Salesforce edition$195per user per month, billed yearly

      12Before you switch

      Salesforce to Zoho CRM migration questions

      What admins and sales leaders ask us before leaving Salesforce: downtime, files, Apex, timing and cost. Got an odd object or a package nobody understands? Bring it to the migration call.

      What doesn’t move from Salesforce to Zoho CRM?

      Zoho’s Salesforce migration tool moves data from a Salesforce export, so anything that lives in Salesforce metadata stays behind: Apex classes and triggers, Flows, Process Builder, workflow and validation rules, reports, dashboards, page layouts, permission sets and AppExchange packages. We rebuild the ones you still use in Zoho CRM with workflow rules, Blueprint, Deluge functions and Zoho reports, and list each one in the BRD.

      Will our sales team have downtime during the migration?

      Very little. Reps keep selling in Salesforce while we build Zoho CRM, run the sample migration and do the full load. A catch-up pass then brings over whatever changed in the meantime. On cutover, usually over a weekend, Salesforce turns read-only, and on Monday your team logs in to Zoho CRM.

      Do attachments, notes and activity history come across?

      Yes. Zoho CRM’s Salesforce migration supports notes, activities (tasks, events and calls) and attachments, and keeps each one linked to its parent record. Newer Salesforce Files stored as ContentVersion need a separate pass, which we script and include in the scope.

      Can our Salesforce custom objects move to Zoho CRM?

      Yes. Custom objects export as CSV files ending in __c, and during mapping Zoho CRM can create a new custom module for each one. We add the matching fields first, then re-link lookups to accounts, contacts and deals using the original Salesforce IDs.

      What happens to our Flows, Process Builder and Apex code?

      They get rebuilt in Zoho CRM. Flows and Process Builder become Zoho CRM workflow rules, Blueprint steps and approval processes; Apex logic is rewritten as Deluge functions. We often retire automations nobody relies on any more, which the assessment shows.

      How long does a Salesforce to Zoho CRM migration take?

      It depends on record volume, custom objects, how much Apex and Flow logic needs rebuilding, and how many integrations point at Salesforce. We start from your contract end and set a stopper date, then the Migration BRD dates every step back from it: setup, sample migration, full load, testing, training and cutover. You know the switch date before any build begins.

      How much does a Salesforce to Zoho CRM migration cost?

      Each move is one fixed fee, based on a Quick, Standard or Complex Move package and agreed in a signed BRD. It starts with a paid Migration Assessment, and that assessment fee is credited in full against the migration if you go ahead. The first call is free. Zoho CRM licenses are billed by Zoho separately.

      Do we keep our Salesforce record IDs?

      We store each record’s original Salesforce ID in a field on the Zoho CRM record. That lets us rebuild lookups correctly, run the delta load at cutover, and lets your team trace any record back to Salesforce later.

      Can we bring only some of our Salesforce history?

      Yes. Many teams bring open records plus a set number of years of closed deals and activities, and archive the rest in the final Salesforce export. We agree the cut-off per object in the BRD.

      Who signs off the Salesforce to Zoho CRM migration?

      Each department that uses Salesforce names one point of contact, usually its department head, and your company names one overall project owner. They sign the Migration BRD, then sign off the sample migration after checking their own records. We keep each sign-off on file, and the full load waits until all of them are in.

      What happens to our Salesforce account after go-live?

      On go-live day Salesforce switches to read-only, so nobody can edit it but everyone can still look things up. It stays that way through the agreed rollback window and hypercare. We keep the final export as a backup, and you cancel the Salesforce contract only after you confirm everything in Zoho CRM is right.

      Does Zoho CRM have an AI assistant like Salesforce Einstein?

      Yes. Zia is Zoho’s built-in AI assistant. It comes with Zoho CRM Enterprise and Ultimate, with no separate AI credits to buy, and can score leads, flag deals going cold and suggest the best time to call.

      What is SI?

      SI stands for super intelligence. In September 2026 a US executive order asked federal agencies to use “super intelligence” or “SI” in place of “artificial intelligence” in official communications. Most businesses still say AI, so we use both terms.

      13How a Salesforce migration starts

      From first call to a signed Zoho CRM migration plan

      The first call costs nothing. If the move makes sense, the paid Migration Assessment follows, and its fee is credited in full against the migration itself once you go ahead.

      Salesforce exports, test-run reviews and admin handovers all happen over video for teams across the US, Canada and Latin America. Rep training can be in person around Los Angeles.

      1. Migration callYour Salesforce edition, renewal date, team size and what hurts today
      2. Migration AssessmentWe read your org: objects, record counts, Flows, Apex, reports and integrations
      3. Field map and cutover planEvery object’s destination, the rebuild list and a proposed cutover window
      4. BRD sign-off Our promiseScope, fixed fee and dated schedule in writing before any data moves

      After sign-off, the build, test and go-live follow our usual delivery steps. See how we work →

      14Let’s talk

      Tell us what you’re building. We’ll map the fix.

      Book a free consultation with Elite Tech Global. We review your Zoho, AWS, Shopify or WordPress setup, show where AI / SI agents can save time, and agree the next step. If we work together, every requirement and a fixed price go into a signed BRD before the build starts.

      Real people, one team. Led by co-founders Ikramul Karim and Khris Kakosimidi, and a 40+ member team across Zoho, AWS and AI.

      Get your free consultation

      Tell us a little and we’ll reply with next steps.

      What can we help with?

      No spam. We use your details to reply about your project, and send occasional updates only if you tick the box above. See our Privacy Policy.