CRM comparison · Los Angeles, CA
Zoho CRM vs Salesforce for US businesses
One is a sprawling enterprise platform. The other covers everyday selling for far less per seat.
Salesforce is the CRM big enterprises standardize on, with a huge app ecosystem and admins to match. Zoho CRM covers pipelines, guided processes, AI (now also called SI, super intelligence) and custom modules at prices a growing US company can live with. We are a Zoho partner in Glendale, so we have a side. This page still tells you when Salesforce is the right call.
Advanced PartnerZoho CRM consultants, Los Angeles area
- $14StandardPipelines, workflow rules, scoring and mobile apps
- $23ProfessionalBlueprint, quotes, inventory and approval steps
- $40EnterpriseZia AI, Canvas layouts and custom modules at scale
- $52UltimateEverything in Enterprise plus advanced analytics
- $25StarterCore records, sales flows, lead routing, email marketing
- $100Pro SuiteQuoting, forecasting, more automation and customization
- $195CoreBuilt-in AI, plus Slack and Tableau Next in the bundle
- $395AdvancedMore AI and data capacity, backup and security tools
- $550MaxFull Agentforce suite, sales planning and Spiff
01Feature by feature
How do Zoho CRM and Salesforce compare, job by job?
Salesforce is deeper at the very top end: more add-on clouds, more data capacity and the biggest partner marketplace. Zoho CRM matches it on everyday selling and process control, and pulls ahead on price and on how much one admin can manage alone. Pick a job below.
02US list prices
Zoho CRM vs Salesforce pricing, edition against edition
In USD per user per month, billed yearly, Zoho CRM runs from $14 to $52 and Salesforce Sales Cloud from $25 to $550. The pairs below line up editions by their place in each lineup. They are close cousins rather than twins, so read the notes.
| Tier | Zoho CRM | Salesforce Sales Cloud | Worth knowing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0Free edition, up to 3 users | TrialFree trial on most editions | Zoho’s free edition has no time limit. |
| Entry | $14Standard · $20 monthly | $25Starter Suite · monthly or yearly | Starter is the only Salesforce edition you can pay month to month. |
| Growth | $23Professional · $35 monthly | $100Pro Suite · yearly only | Quotes and forecasting live here on both sides. This is where most teams buy. |
| Advanced | $40Enterprise · $50 monthly | $195Core · yearly only | The first tier with AI included on each side. |
| Top | $52Ultimate · $65 monthly | $395Advanced · yearly only | Salesforce adds backup, security tools and more data capacity. |
| AI-first | NoneNo matching edition | $550Max · contact sales | Full Agentforce suite and 2.75M Flex Credits per org a year. |
USD, before tax. Salesforce prices are list prices for Sales Cloud only; Service, Marketing and other clouds are licensed separately. Both vendors reshuffle editions now and then, which is why we re-price your actual seat count on both the week you compare.
03Three-year planner
What does the gap look like as you hire?
A CRM bill compounds with headcount. Set your users today, how many you expect to add each year and the tier you would buy. The lines show cumulative license spend month by month for three years.
Zoho CRM Professional$20,70020, 25, then 30 users × $23 × 12
Salesforce Pro Suite$90,00020, 25, then 30 users × $100 × 12
Three-year difference$69,300
Sample planner. List prices only: new users join at the start of each year, Salesforce is billed yearly, and no discounts, add-on clouds or partner fees are included. Your Salesforce renewal quote may differ from list.
04When to choose which
Is Salesforce or Zoho CRM right for your company?
Choose Salesforce if you are a large or fast-scaling enterprise with in-house admins and a need for its add-on clouds. Choose Zoho CRM if you want strong process control, built-in AI and the rest of your business apps without a five-figure license bill. Pick the company that sounds most like yours.
Leans Zoho CRM
Zoho CRM, probably on Professional
Quotes, price books and Blueprint steps cover the sales motion, and Zoho Inventory or Books can sit on the same record. Salesforce Pro Suite would cost about four times as much per seat for a similar daily toolset.
Salesforce makes more sense when
- You already run several Salesforce clouds and have certified admins who know them well.
- You need AppExchange apps that exist nowhere else in your industry.
- Your data volumes, security reviews or global rollout need the Advanced or Max tier tools.
Zoho CRM makes more sense when
- You want a guided sales process one business admin can run without a developer.
- Your renewal quote keeps climbing and most seats only use the basics.
- Finance, support and e-signatures should live with sales on one customer record.
05Leaving Salesforce?
What happens to your Salesforce data and automation?
Standard and custom objects, records, notes, files and history move into Zoho CRM modules, mapped field by field. Flows, Apex and validation rules don’t transfer as code, so the ones still in use get rebuilt as Blueprint, workflow rules or Deluge. You sign off a sample import before the real move.
Read the Salesforce to Zoho CRM migration plan →- ObjectsModules
- OpportunitiesDeals
- Record types and page layoutsLayouts
- Flows and process rulesWorkflow rules, Blueprint
- Apex triggers and classesDeluge functions
- Reports and dashboardsReports, Zoho Analytics
06Zoho CRM vs Salesforce questions
Zoho CRM vs Salesforce: what US buyers ask
These come up whenever a renewal date gets close or a new CRM is on the table. Bring your current Salesforce edition and seat count to a call and we’ll answer the rest with your numbers.
Is Zoho CRM cheaper than Salesforce?
Yes, at every tier we compare. Professional, Zoho’s growth tier, lists at $23 a seat each month on yearly billing, while Salesforce Pro Suite lists at $100. For 20 users that is $5,520 a year on Zoho and $24,000 on Salesforce at list price.
How much does Salesforce Sales Cloud cost in the US?
Salesforce lists Starter Suite at $25 per user a month, Pro Suite at $100, Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550. Every edition above Starter is billed yearly, and Max is sold through the Salesforce sales team.
Which Zoho CRM edition is closest to Salesforce Core?
Zoho CRM Enterprise, which lists at $40 a seat monthly on a yearly plan. Both are the first tier in their lineup with AI included. Zoho Enterprise adds Zia, Canvas and custom modules at scale, while Salesforce Core bundles built-in AI with Slack and Tableau Next.
Is Salesforce more powerful than Zoho CRM?
At the very top end, yes. Salesforce offers more add-on clouds, more data capacity and the biggest app marketplace, and Apex lets developers build almost anything. For most mid-size US companies, Zoho CRM covers the same daily sales work with far less admin effort.
Do we need a full-time admin for Zoho CRM?
Usually not. Most Zoho CRM changes, such as fields, layouts, Blueprint steps and workflow rules, are point-and-click, so a trained business user can own them. We train that person at go-live and stay on call for the harder changes.
How does AI in Zoho CRM compare with Salesforce Agentforce?
Zia is included in the Zoho CRM Enterprise and Ultimate price and covers predictions, alerts, email help and summaries. Salesforce includes built-in AI from Core, and its full Agentforce agents for sales sit in Max with a yearly Flex Credit allowance. Agentforce goes further, while Zia is easier to budget.
Can we leave Salesforce before our contract ends?
You can plan it at any time, but most teams time the cutover for their renewal date so they never pay for both. We set a stopper date, run a sample import you approve, and keep Salesforce read-only until your team confirms the move.
What breaks when you leave Salesforce?
Data moves cleanly, but code does not. Flows, Apex triggers and AppExchange apps have to be rebuilt or replaced in Zoho. Our usage review lists each one before the BRD, so you see what gets rebuilt, replaced or retired before anything is signed.
Is Zoho CRM good enough for a regulated business?
It can be. We have set up Zoho CRM for lending and behavioral health clients. Blueprint enforces required steps, field-level permissions limit who sees what, and the audit log tracks changes. Your own compliance team should still review the setup against the rules that apply to you.
How is Elite Tech Global priced for a Zoho CRM setup or Salesforce migration?
The discovery call costs nothing. After that, your setup or migration gets one fixed price, recorded in a signed BRD along with the delivery schedule. A large Salesforce org can need a paid assessment up front, and that fee is quoted before it begins.
What is SI?
SI stands for super intelligence. In September 2026 a US executive order asked federal agencies to use “super intelligence” or “SI” in place of “artificial intelligence” in official communications. Most businesses still say AI, so we use both terms.
07Next steps
How a Salesforce comparison turns into a plan
The discovery call is free. We look at the Salesforce features your team really uses and tell you plainly whether a move pays off. If it does, the Zoho CRM setup or migration is a fixed price, set down in a signed BRD before anyone touches your data.
- Discovery callYour edition, seat count, renewal date and the pain points
- Usage reviewWhich objects, flows and reports carry weight, and which nobody opens
- ScopeWhat we rebuild, move and retire, agreed with your team
- Signed BRDRequirements, a fixed price and dated milestones, all in writing
The phases after sign-off are mapped on one page. See how we work →
08Let’s talk
Tell us what you’re building. We’ll map the fix.
Book a free consultation with Elite Tech Global. We review your Zoho, AWS, Shopify or WordPress setup, show where AI / SI agents can save time, and agree the next step. If we work together, every requirement and a fixed price go into a signed BRD before the build starts.
Real people, one team. Led by co-founders Ikramul Karim and Khris Kakosimidi, and a 40+ member team across Zoho, AWS and AI.
- Book a callPick a time that suits you
- Email ussales@elitetech-global.com
- LinkedInFollow our work
- Glendale, CALos Angeles area · serving the US, Canada & LatAm
Thanks, we’ve got it.
We’ll review your request and email you to set up your free consultation. Prefer to pick a time now?
Book a call- 300+ projects delivered
- 40+ team members
- Zoho Advanced Partner
- AWS Partner
- Zoho Catalyst Partner
- Fixed-price quotes

